Community Achievements

8th March 2017 – Clare Ryan competes in the Zone Final – Lion Youth of the Year competition

2nd March 2017 – Ashgrove / The Gap Lions Youth of the Year

2nd March 2017 – Great results at the Qld State Athletics Carnival

27th February 2017 – Sasha Brooks shines at the Met North Triathlon Championships

27th February 2017  – Year 11 University of Queensland Science Ambassadors

15th February 2017 – Sophie Walker – Qld Museum Biodiversity Challenge

9th February 2017 – Former students of MSM continue to live out the charism of Mary Aikenhead

31st January 2017 – Josephine Barr-Thomson – Lord Mayor Youth Advisory Council (LMYAC)

25th January 2017 – Sophie Milliken receives Qld Academy of Sport scholarship

23rd January 2017 – Andrea Szerszen competes in the Greg Norman Junior Masters Golf Tournament

28th November 2016 – 2016 Mission Captain Tayla Linton-Smith continues her work in Nepal

16th November 2016 – Sisters of Charity Foundation 2016 Christmas Card Competition

14th November 2016 – Emma McIntyre – Outstanding Student Project Secondary (Planning Institute Australia Awards)

14th November 2016 – Queensland State Finals of The Quest

25th October 2016  – Emily Barr – QUT Future Leaders Farewell and Reflection Celebration

24th October 2016 – Qld School Sport Championships for Track & Field at QSAC

17th October 2016 – Olivia Ruysch – Under 15 years Qld Volleyball State Team

17th October 2016 – Australian Geography and Australian History Competition awards

17th October 2016 – Georgina Ode –  Best Image Composition, The Pixel Prize

13th October 2016 – 2016 Planning Institute of Australia Awards for Planning Excellence

11th October 2016 – Australian Geography Competition

10th October 2016 – Australian History Competition

5th October 2016 – Katie Scott – Schools National Swimming Championships

4th October 2016 – Lara Turner and Olivia Ruysch – Qld Catholic Netball Association Challenge

17th August 2016 – MSM Aeroschools – 2016 State Championships

8th August 2016 – Elena Holzworth’s artwork in the national Marie Ellis OAM Prize for Drawing

8th August 2016 – MSM Tennis Championships

3rd August 2016 – AFL Competition – One Night in August

20th July 2016 – Megghann Thomas shines at the Australian Artistic Roller Skating National Championships

20th July 2016 – Caitlin Dempsey accepted into the Vice-Chancellor’s STEM Camp

11th July 2016 – AeroSchools Championships 2016

20th June 2016 – 2016 Lord Mayor’s Young Environmental Photographer of the Year Awards

15th June 2016 – Congratulations to Genevieve Bolton, past student of the College

6th June 2016 – Lord Mayor’s Young Environmental Photographer of the Year Awards

1st June 2016 – MSM Graduate 2012 – Emily Lighezzolo

15th June 2016 – Congratulations to Genevieve Bolton, past student of the College

20th May 2016 – Photography exhibition for TAFE

4th May 2016 – Sidney Hunwick – South East Qld Interschool Dressage Championships

3rd May 2016 – MSM students in Qld State Water Polo Championships

28th April 2016 – Lord Mayor’s Photographic competition

April 12 2016 – Simpson Prize Competition – Megghann Thomas 2016 Runner Up

March 23 2016 – Year 8 Debating Team – QDU Season wins

March 3 2016 – Excellent OP news for MSM

February 11 2016 – Neasher McNamara publishes her own book of poems

November 17 2015 – Georgia Atcheson awarded the Bond University Excellence Scholarship

November 13 2015 – Meg Jameson wins the National Silk Cut Lino Award

November 9 2015 – Jacqueline Hurwood – QUT Future Leaders

November 3 2015 – QIEU – Literary Competition

October 27 2015 – Ella Gould – Doodle for Google Qld State Finalist

October 26 2015 – Clare Ryan – QUT Future Leaders Programme

October 6 2015 – Lily Borland and Maya Brown – State Gymnastics Championships

October 6 2015 – Meg Jameson wins the 2015 National Silk Cut Award

September 17 2015 – Emily Barr shortlisted for the Iwasaki Sangyo Programme

September 14 2015 – Calypso Sheridan-McDonnell shines at the Commonwealth Youth Games

September 10 2015 – QIEU Art Design Awards for Excellence

September 1 2015  – Red Hill Gallery selects Teresa Fornataro

September 1 2015 – Emily and Alexandra accepted into the UQ Young Scholars Program for 2015/16

August 31 2015 – Bella Negus receives the Queen’s Scout Award

August 24 2015 – Grace Porter – Mercedes Benz Fashion and more

August 17 2015 – Emily Tavella awarded 1st Place at the EKKA

August 10 2015 – MSM Athletes qualify for National Championships

August 6 2015 – Alexandra McDonough selected for QUT Vice-Chancellor’s STEM Camp

August 6 2015 – Nicole Westerdale attends FEAST (Future Experiences in Agriculture, Science and Technology)

August 4 2015 – Eleanor Hambleton – Australian History Competition

August 4 2015 – MSM students at International Aero Dance competition

May 13 2015- Megghann Thomas representing Queensland in the National Artistic Roller Skating Championships

May 11 2015 – MSM achieve QUT’s ‘Blue Group’ status

May 4 2015 – Olivia Price, Student Ambassador for Camp Gallipoli, Queensland

April 27 2015 – Zoe Drynan – Qld Basketball

April 23 2015 – Australian National Age Swimming Championships, Sydney

April 23 2015 – Vice-Chancellor Scholarships at QUT

April 20 2015 – Amelia Brown – Creative Generation for Excellence Exhibition at GOMA

March 2 2015 – Elizabeth Baldwin – Highest Achieving Student in Queensland for 2014

February 26 2015 – Student representation at the Lions Youth of the Year

February 10 2015 – Gemma Morris – Gymnastics Queensland

November 18 2014 – Elizabeth Baldwin receives a commendation at the Planning Institute Awards